Now live across India — Coworking, Meeting Rooms & Managed Offices, all in one place. Explore spaces →
Updated 1 October 2026

Companies per lakh people, by state

How many companies does each state have for its size? We set the MCA register against each state's population: companies still active, and companies newly registered last year, per lakh people.

1,915

active companies per lakh people in Delhi, the highest.

The average across these 21 states and UTs is 214.
477

per lakh in Maharashtra, the highest of the large states.

Bihar has 59.3. Large states: 2 crore+ people.
160.0

new companies per lakh people in Delhi in 2025, the most.

Average: 26.0.
Share this reportLinkedInXWhatsApp

Active companies per lakh people

Companies with Active status on the register, by the state of the registered office, per 1,00,000 people (Census 2011).

  1. Delhi1,915
  2. Chandigarh1,066
  3. Maharashtra477
  4. Haryana418
  5. Karnataka307
  6. Kerala292
  7. Gujarat276
  8. Tamil Nadu224
  9. West Bengal204
  10. Andaman & Nicobar Islands196
  11. Uttarakhand190
  12. Punjab136
  13. Rajasthan136
  14. Uttar Pradesh109
  15. Andhra Pradesh96.3
  16. Odisha89.8
  17. Madhya Pradesh88.4
  18. Jammu & Kashmir88.0
  19. Jharkhand75.4
  20. Assam65.8
  21. Bihar59.3

New companies per lakh people in 2025

Companies and LLPs registered in 2025, per 1,00,000 people. The small number is how many companies that is.

  1. Delhi160.0 26,863
  2. Chandigarh84.3 890
  3. Haryana64.7 16,398
  4. Maharashtra54.9 61,700
  5. Kerala43.1 14,408
  6. Karnataka39.3 24,027
  7. Gujarat37.1 22,407
  8. Uttarakhand28.6 2,881
  9. Tamil Nadu27.2 19,608
  10. Andaman & Nicobar Islands20.2 77
  11. Rajasthan20.1 13,799
  12. Punjab17.3 4,799
  13. West Bengal16.2 14,809
  14. Uttar Pradesh16.0 31,980
  15. Andhra Pradesh14.8 7,318
  16. Jammu & Kashmir14.6 1,830
  17. Madhya Pradesh12.4 9,027
  18. Odisha11.5 4,814
  19. Jharkhand10.1 3,328
  20. Assam8.8 2,745
  21. Bihar8.7 9,076

Full table

State / UTPopulation (2011)On the registerActiveActive per lakhNew in 2025Change on 2024
Delhi16,787,941507,637321,5451,915.326,863+27%
Chandigarh1,055,45020,61711,2491,065.8890+17%
Maharashtra112,374,333755,653536,185477.161,700+31%
Haryana25,351,462132,414106,012418.216,398+37%
Karnataka61,095,297258,323187,386306.724,027+29%
Kerala33,406,061127,43397,695292.414,408+47%
Gujarat60,439,692222,915166,544275.622,407+36%
Tamil Nadu72,147,030251,291161,498223.819,608+32%
West Bengal91,276,115291,627186,134203.914,809+27%
Andaman & Nicobar Islands380,581943745195.877+26%
Uttarakhand10,086,29223,65619,140189.82,881+31%
Punjab27,743,33856,83737,803136.34,799+30%
Rajasthan68,548,437125,40892,979135.613,799+49%
Uttar Pradesh199,812,341278,016218,474109.331,980+36%
Andhra Pradesh49,577,10365,66247,76696.37,318+57%
Odisha41,974,21951,51437,68689.84,814+42%
Madhya Pradesh72,626,80986,64464,23888.49,027+40%
Jammu & Kashmir12,541,30214,74211,03288.01,830+21%
Jharkhand32,988,13431,84124,87375.43,328+45%
Assam31,205,57626,14120,51965.82,745+29%
Bihar104,099,45280,41861,74359.39,076+39%

Registering in a new state?

Get a registered office address with the documents GST and the MCA ask for, in any of these states.

How we counted

Companies

From the MCA register for 21 states and union territories, up to 2 June 2026. Telangana, Goa and some smaller states are not in this edition. Each company is counted in the state of its registered office. "On the register" includes companies that are struck off or closed; "Active" does not.

Population

Census of India 2011, the latest official count (Office of the Registrar General and Census Commissioner). Andhra Pradesh is the state after the 2014 split; Jammu & Kashmir is the 2011 state, including Ladakh. Because populations have grown since 2011, per-lakh figures are best read as a comparison between states.

Use this data. Free to download and reuse with credit: download the CSV. Please cite as SimplySetup, Companies per lakh people, by state (1 October 2026) and link to this page.

Questions

How is "per lakh people" worked out?

Companies on the register for a state (by the state of the registered office) divided by the state's population in the 2011 Census, times one lakh. The Census 2011 count is the latest official full population count, so states that have grown fastest since then look slightly higher than they would on today's population.

Why is Delhi so far ahead?

Many companies that operate across north India keep their registered office in Delhi, and Delhi has a small population for the number of businesses based there. Registered-office location is not the same as where a company works.

Where does the data come from?

The Ministry of Corporate Affairs Company Master Data on data.gov.in, one file per state or union territory. This edition uses the files for 21 states and UTs (Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chandigarh, Delhi, Gujarat, Haryana, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal), with registrations up to 2 June 2026. Population: Census of India 2011.

Get your virtual office & GST sorted Free consultation · transparent quote · reply in minutes