Now live across India — Coworking, Meeting Rooms & Managed Offices, all in one place. Explore spaces →
Updated 1 October 2026

Where Indian companies register

Where do Indian companies keep their registered office? We read the pincode from every address on the register. A handful of business-district pincodes hold tens of thousands of companies each.

700001

in Kolkata is the registered address of 41,125 companies, more than any other pincode.

22,338 of them are active.
201301

in Noida (Gautam Buddha Nagar) has gained the most since 2021: 17,392 new companies.

22,242

pincodes have at least one registered office.

From the MCA register for 21 states and union territories, up to 2 June 2026. Telangana, Goa and some smaller states are not in this edition.
Share this reportLinkedInXWhatsApp

The 25 busiest pincodes

Companies whose registered office is in the pincode, all years, with how many were registered there since 2021. The area is the district or city most often written in those addresses.

  1. 700001Kolkata · West Bengal41,125 2,954 since 2021
  2. 110092East Delhi · Delhi36,860 8,535 since 2021
  3. 201301Noida (Gautam Buddha Nagar) · Uttar Pradesh30,644 17,392 since 2021
  4. 122001Gurugram · Haryana21,966 9,895 since 2021
  5. 110019South Delhi · Delhi17,006 3,409 since 2021
  6. 110085North West Delhi · Delhi16,399 4,745 since 2021
  7. 110001Central Delhi · Delhi15,518 2,860 since 2021
  8. 110034North West Delhi · Delhi15,485 4,472 since 2021
  9. 700007Kolkata · West Bengal15,154 1,027 since 2021
  10. 110017South Delhi · Delhi14,477 3,395 since 2021
  11. 400053Mumbai · Maharashtra14,217 4,059 since 2021
  12. 452001Indore · Madhya Pradesh12,962 3,733 since 2021
  13. 110048South Delhi · Delhi12,680 2,009 since 2021
  14. 110059West Delhi · Delhi12,511 5,202 since 2021
  15. 380015Ahmedabad · Gujarat12,088 4,436 since 2021
  16. 122002Gurugram · Haryana11,979 5,032 since 2021
  17. 400001Mumbai · Maharashtra11,102 1,701 since 2021
  18. 110025South Delhi · Delhi10,584 3,191 since 2021
  19. 110005Central Delhi · Delhi10,098 1,818 since 2021
  20. 400021Mumbai · Maharashtra10,063 1,281 since 2021
  21. 110020South Delhi · Delhi10,054 2,475 since 2021
  22. 226010Lucknow · Uttar Pradesh10,026 4,668 since 2021
  23. 700017Kolkata · West Bengal9,734 1,730 since 2021
  24. 110024South Delhi · Delhi9,649 1,757 since 2021
  25. 110006North Delhi · Delhi9,512 1,669 since 2021

Filling fastest since 2021

Pincodes with the most companies registered since 2021.

  1. 201301Noida (Gautam Buddha Nagar) · Uttar Pradesh17,392
  2. 122001Gurugram · Haryana9,895
  3. 110092East Delhi · Delhi8,535
  4. 110059West Delhi · Delhi5,202
  5. 122002Gurugram · Haryana5,032
  6. 110085North West Delhi · Delhi4,745
  7. 226010Lucknow · Uttar Pradesh4,668
  8. 110034North West Delhi · Delhi4,472
  9. 380015Ahmedabad · Gujarat4,436
  10. 431001Aurangabad · Maharashtra4,435
  11. 560102Bengaluru · Karnataka4,216
  12. 201306Noida (Gautam Buddha Nagar) · Uttar Pradesh4,141
  13. 400053Mumbai · Maharashtra4,059
  14. 122018Gurugram · Haryana4,055
  15. 411014Pune · Maharashtra3,816

Top pincodes in each state

Pick a state to see its 15 busiest registered-office pincodes.

PincodeAreaCompaniesActiveSince 2021
400053Mumbai14,2179,9464,059
400001Mumbai11,1026,4971,701
400021Mumbai10,0635,9871,281
400064Mumbai8,9656,6422,941
400002Mumbai8,9635,3621,497
431708Nanded8,93030179
411014Pune8,1766,6153,816
400093Mumbai8,1125,8902,228
400067Mumbai8,0925,9452,746
400013Mumbai7,9865,7091,821
431001Aurangabad7,9236,7944,435
400059Mumbai7,6205,5281,929
401107Thane7,5495,8243,404
400063Mumbai7,4695,7442,558
400050Mumbai7,2724,6461,760

Want an address in one of these areas?

Register your company or GST at a business address in the city you choose, with the rent agreement, NOC and utility bill included.

How we counted

Source

From the MCA register for 21 states and union territories, up to 2 June 2026. Telangana, Goa and some smaller states are not in this edition. 3,185,418 registered-office addresses had a readable pincode.

Pincode and area

The pincode is the last six-digit number in the registered-office address. The area shown is the district or city written most often in the addresses with that pincode; a pincode is listed under the state where most of its companies are registered. Counts include companies that are no longer active, shown separately.

Use this data. Free to download and reuse with credit: download the CSV. Please cite as SimplySetup, Where Indian companies register (1 October 2026) and link to this page.

Questions

How is the pincode found?

From the registered-office address on the MCA register: the last six-digit pincode in the address. 93.4% of companies have one. The area name shown is the district or city written most often in those addresses.

Why do business-district pincodes top the list?

Many companies register at their accountant's, lawyer's or a business centre's address, so central commercial pincodes collect far more registrations than the number of offices you can see there.

Where does the data come from?

The Ministry of Corporate Affairs Company Master Data on data.gov.in, one file per state or union territory. This edition uses the files for 21 states and UTs (Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chandigarh, Delhi, Gujarat, Haryana, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal), with registrations up to 2 June 2026.

Get your virtual office & GST sorted Free consultation · transparent quote · reply in minutes