Now live across India — Coworking, Meeting Rooms & Managed Offices, all in one place. Explore spaces →
Updated 23 September 2026

What India is naming its new companies in 2026

We read the names of 1,937,270 companies and LLPs registered with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs since 2016 and counted every word. Here is what founders reach for now, what they have stopped using, and a search for any word you like.

1 in 92

new companies in 2026 has “AI” in its name.

It was 1 in 719 in 2021 — 7.8× the share.
148,226

companies and LLPs registered 1 Jan to 31 May 2026.

+91% on the same months of 2021 (77,683).
Group

is the fastest-rising word, used 20× as often as in 2021.

1,066 new companies this year, up from 28.
Share this report LinkedIn X WhatsApp

Rising and fading words

Each bar is the share of new companies whose name contains the word, 1 Jan to 31 May 2021 against the same months of 2026. The small number is how many companies that is. Tap a word to chart it year by year.

Rising fastest

Used by at least 100 new companies this year, in five or more states.

  1. 20×
    20210.04% 28
    20260.72% 1,066
  2. 7.8×
    20210.14% 108
    20261.08% 1,606
  3. 4.9×
    20210.02% 17
    20260.11% 158
  4. 3.8×
    20210.02% 17
    20260.08% 124
  5. 3.7×
    20210.03% 22
    20260.1% 154
  6. 3.3×
    20210.03% 26
    20260.11% 161
  7. 3.1×
    20210.02% 17
    20260.07% 101
  8. 3.1×
    20210.07% 51
    20260.2% 300
  9. 3.1×
    20210.09% 70
    20260.28% 410
  10. 3.0×
    20210.34% 262
    20261.02% 1,517

Fading fastest

Used by at least 100 new companies in 2021, now a smaller share of names.

  1. −99%
    20211.29% 999
    20260.01% 13
  2. −84%
    20210.17% 131
    20260.03% 41
  3. −83%
    20211.15% 894
    20260.19% 284
  4. −79%
    20214.02% 3,124
    20260.86% 1,272
  5. −77%
    20210.24% 183
    20260.05% 80
  6. −71%
    20211.63% 1,268
    20260.47% 693
  7. −68%
    20210.15% 117
    20260.05% 72
  8. −67%
    20210.27% 213
    20260.09% 134
  9. −65%
    20210.14% 105
    20260.05% 70
  10. −60%
    20210.41% 319
    20260.17% 246

Barely used in 2021, common now

Fewer than 15 new companies used these words in 1 Jan to 31 May 2021. The number is how many did in 2026.

Chart any word

Type a word to see its share of new company names every year since 2016. Add up to three to compare. 842 words are tracked: every word used by at least 40 new companies in one of these years.

Try:
2026 covers 1 Jan to 31 May; so does every other year, so the points compare like with like.

The 20 most-used words in 2026

Share of new companies whose name contains the word, 1 Jan to 31 May 2026, with the 2021 share for comparison.

  1. 1 4.52% vs 2.97%
  2. 2 4.45% vs 4.62%
  3. 3 3.57% vs 5.09%
  4. 4 3.35% vs 5.06%
  5. 5 3.21% vs 3.14%
  6. 6 2.7% vs 1.11%
  7. 7 2.43% vs 1.29%
  8. 8 2.04% vs 1.15%
  9. 9 1.36% vs 1.65%
  10. 10 1.33% vs 1.22%
  11. 11 1.22% vs 0.7%
  12. 12 1.15% vs 1.27%
  13. 13 1.12% vs 1.03%
  14. 14 1.12% vs 1.76%
  15. 15 1.11% vs 1.16%
  16. 16 1.08% vs 0.14%
  17. 17 1.02% vs 0.34%
  18. 18 1% vs 0.86%
  19. 19 0.86% vs 4.02%
  20. 20 0.85% vs 0.67%

Where the new companies are

Companies and LLPs registered 1 Jan to 31 May, by state of the registered office and by type, 2021 against 2026.

By state

State / UT20212026Change
Maharashtra17,52631,080+77%
Uttar Pradesh7,90416,663+111%
Delhi8,12913,173+62%
Karnataka6,44112,215+90%
Gujarat5,58512,073+116%
Tamil Nadu5,1459,906+93%
Haryana3,8748,266+113%
West Bengal4,3797,451+70%
Kerala3,6517,111+95%
Rajasthan2,9276,176+111%
Madhya Pradesh2,2184,858+119%
Bihar2,5084,593+83%
Andhra Pradesh1,6863,765+123%
Punjab1,1822,546+115%
Odisha1,4972,333+56%
Jharkhand8591,723+101%
Uttarakhand6971,466+110%
Assam6861,374+100%
Jammu & Kashmir437982+125%
Chandigarh332429+29%
Andaman & Nicobar Islands2043+115%

By type

Type20212026Change
Private limited51,72287,748+70%
LLP17,66345,280+156%
One person company3,5475,922+67%
Section 8 (non-profit)2,8297,840+177%
Public limited394570+45%
Other1,528866−43%

Type is read from the company identification number. "Other" covers government, foreign and unlisted categories.

Picked a name for yours?

Check it against every registered company before you file, then let us register it with the address, GST and bank account in one go.

How we counted

Everything on this page is computed from public registration data. No company is named, and the counts are published in full.

Source

Ministry of Corporate Affairs Company Master Data from data.gov.in: companies and LLPs registered from 2016 to 2 June 2026, the latest date in the files. That is 1,937,270 registrations from 21 states and union territories: Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chandigarh, Delhi, Gujarat, Haryana, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal. Other states, including Telangana and Goa, are not in this edition.

Same months every year

The latest year is not complete, so every year is counted over the same window, 1 Jan to 31 May. A word's share is the percentage of companies registered in that window whose name contains it. Shares, not raw counts, are compared, because the number of new companies has grown.

What counts as a word

  • Names are split on spaces and punctuation; each word counts once per company.
  • Legal endings and fillers are ignored: Private, Limited, Pvt, Ltd, LLP, OPC, Company, Limited Liability Partnership, and, of, the.
  • Spelling variants are separate words (Tech and Technologies are counted apart).

Rising and fading lists

  • A word must be used by at least 100 new companies in one of the two years compared.
  • It must appear in at least five states this year, so one promoter filing many similar names cannot top the list.
  • Changes such as the collapse of Nidhi and farmer-producer names often follow rule changes, not taste.
Use this data. The full word-by-year table is free to download and reuse with credit: download the CSV (842 words × 11 years). Please cite as SimplySetup, Company name trends in India (23 September 2026), from MCA Company Master Data and link to this page.

Questions

How many new Indian companies have "AI" in their name?

1,606 of the 148,226 companies registered from 1 Jan to 31 May 2026 used "AI" as a word in their name, against 108 in the same months of 2021. That is 1.08% of new companies now, up from 0.14%.

Where does this data come from?

The Ministry of Corporate Affairs Company Master Data published on data.gov.in, one file per state or union territory. We use the files for 21 states and UTs, covering 1,937,270 companies and LLPs registered from 2016 to 2 June 2026. The data is aggregated: no company is named on this page.

Why compare only part of the year?

The latest file runs to 2 June 2026. To compare like with like, every year is counted over the same window, 1 Jan to 31 May. A word's share is the percentage of companies registered in that window whose name contains it.

Which words are left out?

Legal endings and filler words: Private, Limited, Pvt, Ltd, LLP, OPC, Company, Limited Liability Partnership, and words like "and", "of" and "the". Each word counts once per company name. A rising or fading word must appear in at least five states this year, so one promoter registering many similar names cannot top the list.

Can I use a trending word in my company name?

Yes, as long as the full name is not identical or too similar to an existing company or trademark, and does not use words the MCA restricts without approval (for example Bank, Insurance, Board or National). Check your name first with the free company name check.

Get your virtual office & GST sorted Free consultation · transparent quote · reply in minutes